Woodside High School

"This is an
Outstanding School

Teaching is outstanding and teachers have the highest expectations for their students. Teachers constantly work with students to achieve the very best." - Ofsted 2014

Learn More

Staff List

Who to Contact?

For email addresses for all staff, please see below.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms N. Walsh - PA to the Co-Headteachers
  • Ms L. Hardcastle - Interim Co-Headteacher
  • Ms T. Rollings - Interim Co-Headteacher
  • Ms L. Sanford - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Ms D. Boothman - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D. Robson - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D. Howe - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mrs F. Esuola - School Business Manager

Heads of Year

  • Ms S. Holding - Head of Year 7
  • Mr N. Watson - Deputy Head Year 7
  • Ms S. Kane - Head of Year 8
  • Mr P. Vis - Deputy Head of Year 8
  • Mr D. Cain-Reed - Head of Year 9
  • Ms N. Cullinane - Deputy Head of Year 9
  • Mr J. Barnes - Deputy Head of Year 9
  • Ms C. Oliver - Head of Year 10
  • Mr G. Whitehead - Deputy Head of Year 10
  • Mr C. Connell - Head of Year 11
  • Ms A. Sanford - Deputy Head of Year 11

Art and Technology

  • Mr C. Archer - Head of Department
  • Ms. L. Knightley
  • Ms. A. Preston
  • Ms R. Southin
  • Ms D. Shaw
  • Ms H. Cook
  • Ms J. Crooks
  • Mr J. Price
  • Ms N. Robinson-Clarke

Business

  • Ms H. Ampudia-Cocho - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Sruba

Computer Science

  • Mr S. Anwar
  • Ms E. Oladimeji

Drama

  • Ms S. Birks - Head of Department
  • Ms A. Sedat
  • Ms S. Holding

English

  • Ms P. Aksu
  • Ms M. Breslin
  • Ms D. Boothman
  • Mr D. Cain-Reed
  • Ms N. Cullinane
  • Ms H. Gadsden
  • Ms S. Georgiou
  • Ms J. Glover
  • Ms S. Hardy
  • Ms J. Jay-Treasure
  • Mr D. Robson
  • Ms L. Sanford
  • Mr C. Swann
  • Mr G. Whitehead

Humanties

  • Ms N. Turvey - Head of Department
  • Ms E. Trefa - Head of History
  • Mr V. Tichavsky
  • Ms E. Nwagbara
  • Mr A. Shafer
  • Ms I. L'Esteve
  • Ms A. Daulby
  • Mr M. Gittings
  • Ms A. Sanford
  • Ms J. Crisp

Maths

  • Ms L. Yooyai - Head of Department
  • Mr J. Asaffo
  • Ms A. Begam
  • Mr S. Nazir
  • Mr V. Kangellaris
  • Mr M. O'Connor
  • Mr M. Parveez
  • Ms P. Sarpong
  • Mr P. Twumasi
  • Mr N. Watson
  • Mr R. Walker

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Ms R. Lopez-Monreal - Head of Department
  • Mr C. Connell
  • Ms P. McCausland
  • Mr P. Vis
  • Ms A. Flaender
  • Ms A. Elliott
  • Mr A. Miranda

Music

  • Ms C. Danso - Head of Department
  • Ms L. Frost - Music Co-ordinator

PE

  • Mr T. Phillips
  • Ms J. Ferreira
  • Ms C. Oliver
  • Mr I. Osman
  • Mr R. Perez
  • Ms A. Pryor

Social Science

  • Ms R. McDonald - Head of Department
  • Ms S. Kane
  • Mr L. Davis
  • Ms F. Mohamed
  • Ms A. Ucar

Science

  • Mr G. Mason- Head of Department
  • Mr Z. Hassan
  • Mr D. Howe
  • Mr V. Kangellaris
  • M A. Madar
  • Ms K. Myskow
  • Mr J. Rayner
  • Ms M. Reid - Technician
  • Ms Y. Sasaki
  • Mr P. Sisupalan
  • Ms I. Toscano
  • Mr R. Webb - Senior Science Technician
  • Ms Y. Alpdogan
  • Ms S. Dharsee

Professional Services

Catering

  • Ms R. Mensah - Catering Manager
  • Ms L. Cudjoe - Catering Manager
  • Ms C. Amponsah
  • Ms A. Apallo
  • Ms J. Arhin-Mensah
  • Ms O. Marlin
  • Ms A. Omope
  • Ms P. Patterson
  • Ms M. Oruitemeka
  • Ms E. Sarpong

Inclusion

  • Ms P. McCausland - Head of Department, SENCO
  • Ms F. Alpdogan
  • Mr J. Barnes
  • Mr P. Bergamini
  • Mr O. Boothman
  • Ms A. Chowdhury
  • Ms D. Chevannes
  • Ms R. Edwards
  • Mr J. Godfrey
  • Ms S. Hussain
  • Ms D. Hodinitu
  • Ms J. Ikoloh
  • Ms N. Irencin
  • Ms C. Johnson
  • Ms S. Munroe-Smith
  • Ms S. Ozcan
  • Ms M. Prosper
  • Ms M. Rajpoot
  • Ms N. Roberts
  • Ms S. Shallo
  • Ms M. Skerritt
  • Ms T. St. George Hedley
  • Mr M. Walker
  • Ms J. Zahajkiewicz

Professional Services Team

  • Ms F. Esuola, School Business Manager
  • Ms S. Fikri, Office Manager
  • Ms K. Barnett
  • Ms J. Barton
  • Ms T. Bashir
  • Ms K. Blackwell
  • Mr P. Brough
  • Ms M. David
  • Mr G. Georgiou
  • Ms L. Goulas
  • Ms L. Hunte
  • Mr P. Mullally
  • Mr D. Palmer
  • Mr M. Reid
  • Ms C. Reid-Titre
  • Ms C. Skepple
  • Ms L. Stubbs
  • Ms E. Spencer
  • Ms M. Szydlowska
  • Ms F. Yaman
  • Ms N. Walsh

Site Staff

  • Mr D. Martin - School Facilities Manager
  • Mr P. Galligan - Deputy Facilities Manager
  • Mr L. Lukooya
  • Mr C Heedram
  • Ms I. Krzos
  • Ms E. Nketiah
  • Ms S. Prime
  • Ms J. Williams
  • Ms A. Williams
  • Ms M. Boateng
  • Ms M. Akpan
  • Mr S. Frempong